Christopher Elst

Roles

Starting with most recent.

Cowboy Dan / Black Bart Cowboy Camp

Dir: Erika Navin, Bug in a Rug, March 2014

Boze Hertzlinger The Petrified Forest

Dir: Carol Zippel, Windfall Theatre, March 2014

Ensemble Les Misérables

Dir: Molly Rhode, Skylight Music Theatre, December 2013

Gaston An Empty Plate at Le Café de Grand Boeuf

Dir: Maureen Kilmurry, Windfall Theatre, October 2013

Charles, Martext, Hymen As You Like It

Dir: Tom Reed, Optimist Theatre, July 2013

Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm A Little Night Music

Dir: Carol Zippel, Windfall Theatre, May 2013

Richard A Time to Live

Dir: Carol Zippel, Windfall Theatre, February 2013

Mole Rock N Roll Mole

Dir: Erika Navin, Bug in a Rug, February 2013

Mr. Wolf Little Red Riding Hoodie

Dir: Erika Navin, Bug in a Rug, January 2013

The Old Man A Christmas Story

Dir: Bryce Lord, Sunset Playhouse, December 2012

Turkey Guy November

Dir: Maureen Kilmurry, Windfall Theatre, October 2012

Vice Principal Panch 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Dir: Tom Weissgerber, Waukesha Civic Theatre, September 2012

Dromio of Ephesus The Comedy of Errors

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, July 2012

Romeo Juliet and Romeo

Dir: David Kaye, Bad Example Productions - Alchemist Theatre, July 2012

John Wilkes Booth Assassins

Dir: Carol Zippel, Windfall Theatre, May 2012

Pericles Shakespeare, I Love You: Pericles

Dir: Zack Meyer, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, March 2012

Winston Smith 1984

Dir: David Kaye, Bad Example Productions - Alchemist Theatre, March 2012

Oliver "Daddy" Warbucks Annie

Dir: Ray Jivoff, Sunset Playhouse, December 2011

Jeff Omnium Gatherum

Dir: Maureen Kilmurry, Windfall Theatre, October 2011

Rosencrantz Hamlet: In My Mind's Eye

Dir: Jordan Gwiazdowski, Fools For Tragedy, August 2011

Montano Othello

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, August 2011

Kate The Taming of the Shrew

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, August 2011

Israel Swan Cannibal! the Musical

Dir: David Kaye, Bad Example Productions - Alchemist Theatre, August 2011

MacDuff Macbeth

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, May 2011

Eilif Mother Courage

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, April 2011

Train Conductors, ensemble Around the World in 80 Days

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, November 2010

Master Ford Merry Wives of Windsor

Dir: Jared McDaris, Bard in the Barn, October 2010

Achilles Troilus and Cressida

Dir: Bill Kincaid, Bard in the Barn, October 2010

Caliban The Tempest

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, August 2010

Masker, Verges Much Ado About Nothing

Dir: Jared McDaris, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, August 2010

Baker Into the Woods

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, August 2010

Performer A Perfect Ten (revue)

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, June 2010

Tullus Auffidius Coriolanus

Dir: Mike Speck, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, May 2010

The Stranger Hamlin (World Premiere)

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, April 2010

Macduff Macbeth

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, February 2010

Hanna from Hamburg La Cage aux Folles

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, December 2009

Shane The New Century

Dir: Ray Bradford, RSVP Theater, November 2009

Lord Fancourt Shakespeare Hallowed Eve Murder Mystery

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Geneva Inn, October 2009

Parolles All's Well That Ends Well

Dir: Bill Kincaid, Bard in the Barn, October 2009

Ensemble Sweeney Todd

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre, August 2009

Grey, Dolphin, Queen Henry V

Dir: Bill Kincaid, Unrehearsed Shakespeare, June 2009

Clyde Barker To Wake the Dead

Dir: Denise Kujawa, SMPAC, February 2009

Jake Jake's Women

Dir: Denise Kajawa, Grant Park Players, January 2009

Charlie Brown You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Dir: Ray Bradford, Bay Players, October 2008

Billy Bigelow Carousel

Dir: Kevin and Kelly Rathunde, Lakeland Players, May 2008

Det. Joe Mamet Stay As Dead As You Are

Dir: Mary Hill, SMPAC, April 2008

Dougie The Dead Guy

Dir: Joseph Piirto, OOHPs, October 2007

Featured Fighter Port Washington Pirate Fest

June 2007

Gaston Beauty and the Beast

Dir: Sue Bell and Pamela Danovich, Lakeland Players, May 2007

Lorde Sheriff Ye Olde English Christmasse Feaste

Tremper High School, 1996-2006

Education / Training

  • Advanced Actor/ Combatant with SAFD, recommended in all 8 weapons
  • BA: Literature and Cultural Studies, Summa Cum Laude: UW - Milwaukee

Special Skills

  • Stage Combat and Fight Direction
  • Proficient in firearms safety
  • Martial Artist (Tae Kwon Do, Krav Maga, Tai Chi)
  • Vocalist (Baritone-Tenor)
  • Percussionist (Drum kit)
  • Novice Guitar (Bar chords)
  • Skilled writer and poet

Fight Choreography and Direction

Oleanna

Dir: Erin Eggers, Alchemist Theatre

June 2014
Skin Tight

Dir: Suzan Kurry, Mercury Players Theatre

May 2014
Fortuna the Timebender...

Dir: Jill Anna Ponasik, Milwaukee Opera Theatre

May 2014
Phaedra's Love

Dir: Leda Hoffman, Homestead High School

May 2014
The Intelligence Bureau

Dir: Hugh Blewett, Lonestar Films

May 2014
Romeo and Juliet

Dir: Amelia Figg-Franzoi, Homestead High School

May 2014
Taps

Dir: Chris Goode, Pink Banana Theater

May 2014
Madam's Been Murdered...

Dir: Mike Jablonsky, Splinter Group

April 2014
Lend Me A Tenor

Dir: Gwen Zupan, Kettle Moraine High School

April 2014
Mr. Marmalade

Dir: Jim Farrell, Splinter Group

April 2014
Zoo Story

Dir: Grace DeWolff, Marquette University

April 2014
In the Heights

Dir: Ragnar Conde, Skylight Music Theatre

February 2014
The Understudy

Dir: Mallory Metoxen, Renaissance Theater Works

January 2014
Les Misérables

Dir: Molly Rhode, Skylight Music Theatre

December 2013
A Thousand Times Goodnight

Dir: Jared McDaris, Theater RED

November 2013
Sherlock Holmes and the Final Vow

Dir: Liz Shipe, Milwaukee Entertainment Group

October 2013
Dark Play or Stories for Boys

Dir: Luke Erickson, Pink Banana Theatre

October 2013
Romeo and Juliet

Dir: Mary Beth Topf, West Allis Players

October 2013
Natalie Ryan and the Edge of Eternity

Dir: Vince Figueroa and Beth Lewinski, Underground Collaborative

August 2013
The Penelopiad

Dir: Leda Hoffman, Luminous Theatre

August 2013
King Lear

Dir: Leda Hoffman, Alchemist Theatre

July 2013
The Pirates of Penzance

Dir: Liz Shipe, Storyteller Theatre

July 2013
The Ultimate Battle for Total Control of the Entire Universe

Dir: Leda Hoffman, Pink Banana Theater

June 2013
The Rover

Dir: Robert Amsden, Ripon College

November 2012
Juliet and Romeo

Dir: David Kaye, Bad Example Productions - Alchemist Theatre

July 2012
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Dir: Rachel Elizabeth Theurmer, Dare to Dream Theatre

June 2012
Tallgrass Gothic

Dir: Samantha Paige Deibler, Affectivity Theater Company

May 2012
Treasure Island

Dir: Amelia Figg-Franzoi, Homestead High School

May 2012
The Prisoner of Zenda

Dir: Al Wallisch, Fond du Lac Community Theater

September 2011
Cannibal! the Musical

Dir: David Kaye, Bad Example Productions - Alchemist Theatre

August 2011
Titus Andronicus

Dir: Jimmy Dragolovich, Carte Blanche Studios

June 2011
The Smell of the Kill

Dir: Brad Kostreva, Over Our Head Players

April 2011
The Butler Did It

Dir: Ray Bradford, The Bay Players

January 2011
Wait Until Dark

Dir: Jeanne Leep, Edgewood College

September 2010
Lakeland College Theater and Music Camps

Stage Combat Instructor under Dir: Charlie Krebs, Lakeland College

August 2010
Romeo and Juliet

Dir: Nic Cicerale, Tremper High School

July 2010
Treasure Island

Dir: Rachel Elizabeth Theurmer, Dare to Dream Theatre

June 2010
Macbeth

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre

February 2010
The Miracle Worker

Dir: Susan Nanning-Sorenson, Edgewood College

February 2010
Rehearsal for Murder

Dir: Ray Bradford, The Bay Players

January 2010
The Comedy of Errors

Dir: Jeanne Leep, Edgewood College

November 2009
Noises Off!

Dir: Ray Bradford, The Bay Players

October 2009
Company

Dir: Dale Gutzman, Off-the-Wall Theatre

September 2009
The Hobbit

Dir: Rachel Elizabeth Theurmer, Dare to Dream Theatre

June 2009
Youth Summer Stage Combat Program

Private program, head instructor

September 2008
An Ambitious Experiment

Feature film directed by Paul Klatt

June 2008
Hamlet

Dir: Nic Cicerale, Tremper High School

February 2008
Port Washington Pirate Fest

Featured Fight, Rapier and Dagger demonstration

June 2007
Beauty and the Beast

Dir: Sue Bell and Pamela Danovich, Lakeland Players

May 2007
The Merchant of Venice

Dir: Robert Hankins, Red Tape Theatre

October 2006
Ye Olde English Christmasse Feaste

Fight Choreographer, Head Instructor

1996-2012

Experience / Training

  • Advanced Actor/ Combatant with SAFD, recommended in all 8 weapons
  • Associate Instructor: Central Illinois Stage Combat Workshop 2010-2013
  • Teaching Assistant: Cincy March Madness Workshop 2010
  • Teaching Assistant: Winter Wonderland Workshop 2010
  • Central Illinois Stage Combat Workshop, June 2009
  • Winter Wonderland Workshop 2006 - 2009
  • New York City Summer Sling 2008
  • Completed SAFD Firearms Safety Workshop, March 2008
  • National Stage Combat Workshop, IACW Las Vegas 2007
  • National Stage Combat Workshop, ACW Las Vegas 2006

Special Skills

  • Stage Combat and Fight Direction
  • Proficient in firearms safety
  • Martial Artist (Tae Kwon Do, Krav Maga, Tai Chi)
  • Vocalist (Baritone-Tenor)
  • Percussionist (Drum kit)
  • Novice Guitar (Bar chords)
  • Skilled writer and poet

Experience

Web Developer, 2010 - present

Freelance, Wauwatosa WI

Produced HTML/CSS/JS and PHP for such clients as

URLs are given for reference only. Due to the rapidly changing nature of web presences, sites may not include my work.

Web Developer, 2007 - 2010

GS Design, Milwaukee WI

Produced HTML/CSS/JS, Flash, and PHP for such clients as

URLs are given for reference only. Due to the rapidly changing nature of web presences, sites may not include my work.

Web Developer, 2000 - 2007

Hanson Dodge Creative, Milwaukee WI

Produced HTML/CSS/JS, Flash, and PHP for such clients as

URLs are given for reference only. Due to the rapidly changing nature of web presences, sites may not include my work.

UW-M, Milwaukee WI, Continuing Education Instructor 2004-2006

Created curriculum for Web Graphics and Web Usability courses and taught day-long seminars on the subjects. Received praise from students and faculty on clarity of concepts as well as depth of knowledge.

Skills

  • Expertise: HTML/XHTML/HTML5, CSS, Javascript, Photoshop
  • Proficiency: PHP, Jquery, ASP.NET
  • Experience: JSP, ColdFusion, Flash, Multiple e-Commerce solutions
  • User Experience Advocate
  • Superior proofreading and editing skills
  • Audio and Video editing skills (iMovie, Audacity Pro, Final Cut Express)

Referrals available upon request